Where Hickory Smoke Meets Southern Comfort
Come See Us Today!
Swing By Anytime!
Whether you’re a barbecue lover, a seafood aficionado, or simply hankering for a taste of genuine Southern hospitality, we invite you to pull up a chair at Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood. Expect generous portions, friendly faces, and a comforting atmosphere—right here in Savannah, GA.
Address
119 Charlotte Road
Savannah, GA 31410
Phone
(912) 897-0236
Now Serving Breakfast!
Breakfast is served Everyday from 7am-10:45am
Hours of Operation
Mon: 7am – 3pm
Tue: 7am – 8pm
Wed: 7am – 8pm
Thu: 7am – 9pm
Fri: 7am – 9pm
Sat: 7am – 9pm
Sun: 7am – 3pm
We look forward to welcoming y’all soon and showing you why Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood remains a treasured gem in the Lowcountry dining scene. Come see what’s new at Papa’s, and let us treat you to a little slice of Southern heaven!
Swing By Anytime!
Whether you’re a barbecue lover, a seafood aficionado, or simply hankering for a taste of genuine Southern hospitality, we invite you to pull up a chair at Papa’s Barbeque & Seafood. Expect generous portions, friendly faces, and a comforting atmosphere—right here in Savannah!
Address
119 Charlotte Road Savannah, GA 31410
Phone
(912) 897-0236
Now Serving Breakfast!
Hours of Operation
Breakfast is served Everyday from 7am-10:45am
Mon: 7am – 3pm
Tue: 7am – 8pm
Wed: 7am – 8pm
Thu: 7am – 9pm
Fri: 7am – 9pm
Sat: 7am – 9pm
Sun: 7am – 3pm
We look forward to welcoming y’all soon and showing you why Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood remains a treasured gem in the Lowcountry dining scene. Come see what’s new at Papa’s, and let us treat you to a little slice of Southern heaven!
Our World Famous Menu!
Daily Specials
A different Papa's favorite every day of the week.
Daily Specials
Monday - French Dip
$16Thinly sliced sauteed beef on a hoagie roll with Swiss cheese, au jus, and one regular side.
Tuesday - Meatloaf
$15Mashed potatoes, brown gravy, one regular side, and cornbread.
Wednesday - Country-Fried Steak or Chicken
$15Mashed potatoes, white country gravy, one regular side, and cornbread.
Thursday - Hamburger Steak
$18Mashed potatoes, brown gravy, grilled onions, one regular side, and cornbread.
Friday - Shrimp Creole
$17Shrimp and Andouille sausage in a spicy tomato-based sauce over jasmine rice; Texas toast and Caesar or house salad.
Saturday - Spaghetti & Meatballs
$15Two large meatballs with marinara sauce and Texas toast.
Saturday - Chicken Parmesan
$15Fried chicken filet with cheese and marinara over spaghetti, served with Texas toast.
Sunday - Shrimp & Grits
$16Ten grilled shrimp with bacon, cheese and scallions over creamy white grits; Texas toast.
Cocktails, Beer & Wine
Cold drinks, Southern cocktails and easy pours.
Cocktails
Tommy's Margarita
$12Fresh-squeezed lime and agave nectar; rocks with a salt rim.
Sazerac
$11Old Forester rye with Angostura and Peychaud's bitters, simple syrup and Herbsaint; served chilled.
Gold Rush
$9Old Crow Bourbon with honey and fresh lemon; served on the rocks.
Hurricane
$9Bacardi Superior Rum, fresh lemon, passion fruit puree, cane sugar and homemade grenadine; served on the rocks.
Papa's Punch
$9Bacardi Superior Rum with coconut milk, pineapple juice and homemade grenadine; served on the rocks.
The Debutante
$11Bombay Dry Gin, lime, homemade grenadine and orange bitters; served up.
Bloody Mary
$10Sobieski Vodka with Savannah Bloody Mary Mix, spicy rim, lime, celery, olives and pickled okra.
Lavender French 75
$11Bombay Dry Gin, fresh lemon, lavender infusion, cane sugar and Wycliff Brut; champagne flute.
Non-Alcoholic
Virgin Papa’s Punch
$5Virgin Hurricane
$5Virgin Mary
$5Shirley Temple
$4Virgin Tommy’s Margarita
$4Lavender Soda
$4Beer
Creature Comforts Tropicalia
$6Terrapin High & Hazy IPA
$6Sweetwater 420
$6Wicked Weed Festbeir
$6Guinness Draught
$6Corona Extra
$6Stella Artois
$6Miller Lite
$5Coors Lite
$5Budweiser
$5Bud Light
$5Michelob Ultra
$5Yuengling
$5Heineken 0.0
$6Wine
Chateau Ste Michelle Chardonnay
$9 glass / $27 bottleWashington
Starborough Sauvignon Blanc
$11 / $33New Zealand
Biltmore Riesling
$9 / $27North Carolina
SeaGlass Pinot Grigio
$9 / $27California
19 Crimes Red Blend
$9 / $27Australia
Wycliff Brut
$6 / $18California
Mimosa
$6Wycliff Brut with orange juice.
House Wines - Canyon Road
$6Chardonnay, Pinot Grigio, Sauvignon Blanc, Cabernet Sauvignon or Pinot Noir.
Alcohol service is limited to three alcoholic drinks per customer.
Breakfast
Served every day from 7:00 AM - 10:45 AM.
Breakfast Plates
All-American Breakfast
$152 pancakes, 2 eggs, and hickory-smoked bacon, sausage patties, or sausage links.
Just Meat and 3 Eggs
$15Double order of hickory-smoked bacon, sausage patties or links, with 3 eggs cooked to order.
Egg Breakfast
$142 eggs with hickory-smoked bacon, sausage patties or links; grits and toast.
Lumberjack Bowl
$19Hashbrowns piled with bacon, scrambled eggs, mushrooms, bell pepper, onion and melted cheese.
Omelets
Brisket Omelet
$23Chopped smoked brisket and grilled onions.
Pulled Pork Omelet
$16Chopped smoked pulled pork.
Philly Omelet
$18Thinly sliced beef with grilled bell pepper and onion.
Veggie Omelet
$12Spinach, bell peppers, mushrooms, tomato and onion.
Western Omelet
$15Diced ham, bell peppers and onions.
Ham & Cheese Omelet
$15Diced ham and your choice of cheese.
Shrimp Omelet
$196 wild-caught shrimp, grilled or blackened.
Chicken Florentine Omelet
$15Grilled chicken and spinach.
Make Your Own Omelet - Additions
$1-$11Grilled onion, bell pepper, spinach, diced tomato, jalapenos, mushrooms $1; bacon $3; chicken $4; Bar-B-Que pork $4; ham $4; turkey $4; beef brisket $11; hamburger $7; shrimp $7.
Specialty Breakfasts
Pork Chops
$15 one / $21 twoGrilled or blackened.
Corned Beef Hash
$16Smoked Ham Steak
$13 1/4 lb / $18 1/2 lbCountry-Fried Steak or Chicken
$16Smoked Sausage
$15 1/4 lb / $21 1/2 lbHamburger Steak
$21Breakfast Favorites
Buttermilk Pancakes
$5 short / $8 fullBiscuits & Gravy
$8 one / $14 twoFrench Toast
$6 one / $10 twoBeignets
$9 four / $12 sixBreakfast Additions
$1 eachPowdered sugar, blueberries, chocolate chips, chopped pecans, or whipped topping.
Breakfast is served every day from 7:00 AM - 10:45 AM.
Breakfast - Continued
Sides, sandwiches, a la carte favorites and kids breakfast.
Breakfast Sides
Bowl of Grits
$3Bowl of Cheese Grits
$4Hashbrowns
$5Loaded Hashbrowns
$6Home Fries
$5Orange Wedges
$4Sliced Tomato
$3Toast
$3Biscuit
$4Croissant
$4Breakfast Sandwiches
Egg
$8Served with grits on biscuit, croissant, white, whole-wheat or marble rye toast.
Bacon, Egg & Cheese
$11Served with grits on biscuit, croissant, white, whole-wheat or marble rye toast.
Ham, Egg & Cheese
$12Served with grits on biscuit, croissant, white, whole-wheat or marble rye toast.
Sausage, Egg & Cheese
$12Served with grits on biscuit, croissant, white, whole-wheat or marble rye toast.
Turkey, Egg & Cheese
$13Served with grits on biscuit, croissant, white, whole-wheat or marble rye toast.
Brisket, Egg & Cheese
$19Served with grits on biscuit, croissant, white, whole-wheat or marble rye toast.
Breakfast Sandwich Additions
$1-$11Grilled onion, bell pepper, spinach, tomato, jalapenos, mushrooms $1; egg $3; bacon $3; sausage patty $3; ham $4; turkey $4; beef brisket $11.
Breakfast A La Carte
1 Egg
$32 Sausage Patties
$42 Sausage Links
$42 Slices Bacon
$3Corned Beef Hash
$9Ham
$5Turkey
$5Chicken
$5Country-Fried Steak
$9Country-Fried Chicken
$9One Pork Chop
$81/4 lb Smoked Sausage
$8Kid’s Breakfast
Kid’s Mickey or Minnie Mouse Pancake
$5One large pancake with mouse ears.
Kid’s Pancake Breakfast
$7One pancake with one egg and one slice of bacon.
Kid’s Breakfast
$9One scrambled egg, one slice of bacon, and grits.
Kid’s French Toast
$11One slice French toast, one slice bacon, and grits.
Breakfast is served every day from 7:00 AM - 10:45 AM.
Start Here
Appetizers, soups and salads.
Appetizers
Crab Dip
$12Crab meat, cream cheese and spice served hot with house-fried flour tortilla chips.
Pulled Pork Nachos
$15Fried flour tortilla chips with BBQ pork, Cheddar Jack, tomato, jalapenos, Chipotle BBQ sauce and sour cream.
Homemade Pimento Cheese Spread
$9Roasted sweet Spanish peppers, cheddar and cream cheese; fried flour tortilla chips.
Smoked Wings
$9 5pc / $18 10pc / $27 15pc / $36 20pcSauces: Buffalo, Lemon Pepper, Bar-B-Que, Cajun, Sweet Chili, Teriyaki, Citrus Chipotle or Garlic Parmesan.
Spinach Artichoke Dip
$9Parmesan, cream cheese, artichoke hearts and spinach; house-fried flour tortilla chips.
Onion Rings
$6 small / $12 largeThinly sliced, beer-battered, with homemade ranch.
Cheese Curds
$15Lightly breaded white Cheddar cheese curds with marinara.
Buffalo Shrimp Appetizer
$12Eight fried shrimp tossed in Buffalo sauce with ranch and fresh celery sticks.
Soups
Brunswick Stew
$6 cup / $9 bowlTraditional slow-cooked stew of beef, pork, tomatoes, corn, potatoes and house BBQ sauce.
Vegetable Soup
$6 cup / $9 bowlTomato, okra, peas, corn, carrots and smoked ham hock in veggie stock; cornbread.
Crab Stew
$9 cup / $13 bowlFrank Ouxts' original recipe; creamy, thick and loaded with crab and sherry.
Gumbo
$7 cup / $10 bowlCharlestetta's own; tomato and roux with chicken, shrimp, sausage, onions and peppers; white rice.
Salads
House Salad
$6Iceberg lettuce, tomatoes, cucumbers, cheese and croutons.
Caesar Salad
$6Romaine, shredded Parmesan and croutons hand-tossed in Caesar dressing.
Chef Salad
$12House salad with turkey, ham, cheese, croutons and egg.
Salad Protein Add-Ons
$7-$17Chicken $7; Bar-B-Que Pork $7; Shrimp $11; Beef Brisket $12; Cheeseburger $13; Salmon $17.
Sandwiches, Salads & Tacos
Papa's handheld favorites and lighter plates.
Salad Trays & Plates
Chicken Salad
$10 tray / $16 plateChopped chicken breast, basil and pecans.
Tuna Salad
$10 tray / $16 plateTuna, mayo, celery, onion and boiled egg.
Shrimp Salad
$15 tray / $23 plateFinely chopped shrimp, celery and egg.
Trio Salad
$17 tray / $23 plateOne scoop each chicken, shrimp and tuna.
Sandwiches
Bar-B-Que on Two Buns | BBQ on Toast
$15Chopped or pulled pork smoked on our pit; bread or two slider buns, sliced pickles.
Chicken Salad Sandwich
$13Chicken with celery and pecans; lettuce, tomato, mayo and pickles.
Smoked Turkey
$15Smoked turkey breast, lettuce, tomato, pickles and mayo.
Club
$17Smoked turkey and ham, bacon, lettuce, tomato, mayonnaise, pickles and cheese.
Crab Cake Sandwich
$16Jumbo crab cake, lettuce, tomato, pickle, and tartar or remoulade on a bun.
Po' Boy
$12-$23Chicken $13; Fish Fingers $12; Shrimp $16; Flounder $23. Fried, grilled or blackened on a hoagie with shredded lettuce, tomato, pickles and remoulade.
Homemade Pimento Cheese Sandwich
$11Roasted sweet Spanish peppers, cheddar and cream cheese; lettuce, tomato, mayo and pickles.
Shrimp Salad Sandwich
$21Shrimp salad with lettuce, tomato, mayo and pickles.
Tuna Salad Sandwich
$13Lettuce, tomato, mayonnaise and pickles.
Smoked Ham
$14Freshly sliced ham, lettuce, tomato, pickles and mayonnaise.
Hamburger | Hamburger on 2 Buns
$171/2 lb Angus beef on a large bun or 2 slider buns with lettuce, tomato and brisket sauce.
Beef Brisket
$21Thinly sliced brisket smoked over 16 hours; lettuce, pickles and horseradish brisket sauce.
BLT
$13Hickory-smoked bacon, tomato, mayonnaise and lettuce.
Philly Cheese-Steak
$17Thinly shaved beef with bell peppers, onions and melted provolone on a toasted hoagie; sliced pickles.
Half-Sandwiches
Half Sandwich
$11Choice of Bar-B-Que, Chicken Salad, Tuna Salad, Ham, Turkey, BLT, Pimento Cheese or Grilled Cheese; one regular side.
Half Sandwich and a Bowl of Soup
$14Choice of half sandwich and soup; Crab Stew +$3.
Tacos
Chicken Tacos
$12Set of 3 grilled flour tortillas with coleslaw, lettuce, chopped tomato and sour cream.
Fish Finger Tacos
$12Set of 3 grilled flour tortillas with coleslaw, lettuce, chopped tomato and sour cream.
Bar-B-Que Pork Tacos
$12Set of 3 grilled flour tortillas with coleslaw, lettuce, chopped tomato and sour cream.
Shrimp Tacos
$16Set of 3 grilled flour tortillas with coleslaw, lettuce, chopped tomato and sour cream.
Flounder Tacos
$21Set of 3 grilled flour tortillas with coleslaw, lettuce, chopped tomato and sour cream.
Beef Brisket Tacos
$19Set of 3 grilled flour tortillas with coleslaw, lettuce, chopped tomato and sour cream.
Dinner
Bar-B-Que, seafood, plates, sides and Southern comfort.
Dinners
Bar-B-Que Pork
$19Smoked 16 hours; chopped or pulled, with grilled Texas toast.
Smoked Sausage
$178 oz beef and pork Kielbasa rope sausage smoked on our pit; whole-grain mustard and Texas toast.
St. Louis-Style Ribs
$18 1/2 lb / $26 1 lbPork spare ribs, seasoned and smoked over hickory for 6 hours; Texas toast.
Fried Pork Chops
$13 one / $19 two5 oz chops, hand-breaded and fried; may be grilled or blackened; Texas toast.
Shrimp
$19 10pc / $24 15pcTail-on white shrimp fried, grilled, blackened or Buffalo; tartar and cocktail sauce, hush puppies.
Salmon
$258 oz filet grilled or blackened; lemon-dill sauce and hush puppies.
Crab Cakes
$17 one / $26 twoHomemade crab cakes with house remoulade and hush puppies.
Beef Brisket
$27Hand-rubbed, slowly smoked; horseradish brisket sauce and Texas toast.
Smoked Chicken
$21Split bone-in chicken halves smoked then fried; Texas toast.
Hand-Breaded Chicken Fingers
$16 3pc / $22 5pcJumbo tenders served plain, grilled, blackened, Buffalo or Sweet Chili; honey mustard and Texas toast.
Vegetable Plate
$12Four regular sides with cornbread; signature side +$1 each.
Flounder
$268-12 oz filet hand-breaded and fried, or blackened/grilled; tartar, cocktail sauce and hush puppies.
Fish Fingers
$1610 oz swai cut into five strips; fried, grilled or blackened; tartar, cocktail sauce and hush puppies.
Dinner A La Carte
1/4 lb Bar-B-Que Pork
$71/4 lb Beef Brisket
$111/4 lb Smoked Sausage
$61/4 lb St. Louis-Style Ribs
$6One Pork Chop
$6Half Smoked Chicken
$156 Shrimp
$7Salmon Fillet
$17Flounder Fillet
$183 Fish Fingers
$6Crab Cake
$92 Chicken Fingers
$7Scoop Shrimp Salad
$8Scoop Chicken Salad
$5Scoop Tuna Salad
$52 Slices Grilled Texas Toast
$2Cornbread
$1Regular Sides
Baked Beans
$2.99Cajun Fries
$2.99French Fries
$2.99Potato Salad
$2.99Butter Beans
$2.99Cole Slaw
$2.99Fried Okra
$2.99Green Beans
$2.99Baked Sweet Potato
$2.99Collard Greens
$2.99Sliced Tomato
$2.99White Rice
$2.99Baked Potato
$2.99Red Rice
$2.99Dill Pickle Spears
$2.99Cornbread
$2.99Signature Sides
Macaroni and Cheese
$3.99Hush Puppies
$3.99Squash Casserole
$3.99Brunswick Stew
$3.99Sweet Potato Casserole
$3.99Sweet Potato Fries
$3.99Onion Rings
$3.99Orange Wedges
$3.99Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.
Kids, Drinks, Desserts & Bulk
Something for everyone - plus Papa's by the pint and pound.
Kid’s Meals
Kid’s Bar-B-Que on Bun
$8Chopped Bar-B-Que pork on slider bun with pickle.
Kid’s Hamburger
$10Plain 1/4 lb Angus burger on slider bun; cheese +$0.50.
Kid’s Fried Shrimp
$10Six hand-breaded shrimp with tartar sauce.
Kid’s Chicken Fingers
$9Two jumbo tenders with honey mustard.
Kid’s Fish Fingers
$8Three swai fish fingers with tartar sauce.
Kid’s Grilled Cheese
$6American cheese grilled sandwich.
Beverages
Iced Tea
$3.25Freshly brewed; sweetened, unsweetened or mixed with lemonade.
Coffee | Decaf Coffee | Hot Tea
$3.25Served with creamer or fresh lemon.
Juice
$3.25Orange, Apple, V8 or Tomato.
Coca-Cola Products
$3.95Coca-Cola, Coke Zero, Diet Coke, Lemonade, Sprite, Fanta Orange, Pibb Xtra, Barq’s Root Beer.
Kid’s Drink
Free12 oz soda, tea or milk for young children under 5.
Hot Chocolate
$3.25Milk chocolate hot cocoa.
Desserts
Homemade Banana Pudding
$6Vanilla pudding layered with Nilla wafers, bananas and whipped topping.
Double Chocolate Cake
$9Rich chocolate cake with thick chocolate icing; vanilla ice cream +$2.
Homemade Peach Cobbler
$9Sliced peaches with cinnamon and nutmeg; vanilla ice cream.
Key Lime Pie
$6Key West lime juice and creamy filling in graham-cracker crust with whipped topping.
Pints & Pounds
Bar-B-Que Pork
$11 1/2 lb / $21 1 lbRibs
$11 1/2 lb / $21 1 lbBeef Brisket
$21 1/2 lb / $41 1 lbChicken Fingers
$21 8pc / $31 12pc / $92 36pcShrimp
$16 1/2 lb / $32 1 lbFish Fingers
$16 10pc / $48 30pcSmoked Turkey
$11 1/2 lb / $21 1 lbSmoked Ham
$11 1/2 lb / $21 1 lbBanana Pudding
$12 pint / $39 half-panShrimp Salad
$17 1/2 lb / $31 1 lbChicken Salad
$10 1/2 lb / $18 1 lbTuna Salad
$10 1/2 lb / $18 1 lbCrab Stew
$16 pint / $49 half-panBrunswick Stew
$12 pint / $45 half-panVegetable Soup
$12 pint / $45 half-panGumbo
$12 pint / $45 half-panPremium Sides
$12 pint / $45 half-panRegular Sides
$8 pint / $30 half-panPlease tell your server about any food allergies before ordering.
To-Go
Take Papa's home by the pint, pound, pan or plate.
To-Go Sides
Baked Beans
$4 half-pint / $8 pint / $30 half-panHalf-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Brunswick Stew
$6 / $12 / $45Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Butter Beans
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Collard Greens
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Cole Slaw
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Green Beans
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Mac and Cheese
$6 / $12 / $45Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Fried Okra
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Potato Salad
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Red Rice
$4 / $8 / $30Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Squash Casserole
$6 / $12 / $45Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Sweet Potato Casserole
$6 / $12 / $45Half-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
French Fries / Cajun Fries
$3 small / $6 largeHalf-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Sweet Potato Fries
$4 small / $8 largeHalf-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
Onion Rings
$6 small / $12 largeHalf-pint / pint / half-pan where three prices are shown.
To-Go Salads
Chicken Salad
$10 1/2 lb / $18 1 lb / $70 4 lbTuna Salad
$10 / $18 / $70Shrimp Salad
$17 / $31 / $119To-Go Meats
Bar-B-Que Pork
$11 1/2 lb / $21 1 lb / $79 4 lbWhole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
Beef Brisket
$21 / $41 / $149Whole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
St. Louis Style Ribs
$11 / $21 / $79Whole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
Smoked Ham
$11 / $21 / $79Whole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
Smoked Turkey
$11 / $21 / $79Whole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
Whole Boston Butt
$79Whole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
Whole Beef Brisket
$37 per lbWhole Boston butt and whole brisket require 24 hours notice.
Chicken Fingers
$31 12pc / $92 36pc / $120 50pcSmoked Wings
$18 10pc / $27 15pc / $36 20pcSmoked Chicken
$15 per half-chickenTo-Go Seafood
Shrimp
$15 1/2 lb / $29 1 lbFried, grilled or blackened where applicable.
Fish Fingers
$16 10pc / $32 20pc / $48 30pcFried, grilled or blackened where applicable.
To-Go Dips
Pimento Cheese
$6 half-pint / $12 pintChips not included.
Spinach-Artichoke Dip
$6 6oz cup / $12 pintChips not included.
Crab Dip
$9 6oz cup / $23 pintChips not included.
To-Go Desserts
Banana Pudding
$12 pint / $39 half-panPlease allow 24 hours for half-pans.
To-Go Extras
Papa’s Bar-B-Que Sauce
$7.99 bottleRolls
$6 half-dozen / $12 dozenTortilla Chips
$3 large / $11 half-panSweet or Unsweet Tea
$12 gallonPlease allow 24 hours for half pans, orders of 4 lbs. or more of meat, and whole briskets or butts.
A Savannah Tradition Re-Imagined
About Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood
Welcome to Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood, a cherished Savannah institution that has been dishing up mouthwatering Southern comfort for decades. Conveniently located at 119 Charlotte Road on Whitemarsh Island—just minutes from historic downtown Savannah—our restaurant has long been the go-to spot for authentic BBQ, fresh seafood, and that signature Lowcountry warmth that makes you feel right at home.
A New Era with a Familiar Heart
Originally built on the vision of Frank & Judy Outzs, Papa’s is now under the enthusiastic new ownership of Wes Putman, who is dedicated to preserving the rich heritage and local charm that have defined us for so many years. From the moment you walk through our doors, you’ll be greeted by the aroma of slow-smoked ribs, pulled pork, and brisket wafting from our pits, as well as the sizzling goodness of fresh-caught shrimp and fish frying to golden perfection. It’s the same beloved Papa’s you know, sprinkled with Wes’s fresh ideas and dedication to ensuring every guest leaves satisfied—smiles on their faces and maybe a little sauce on their fingers!
What Makes Papa’s So Special?
Authentic Southern Bar-B-Que
Our pitmasters carefully smoke ribs, pulled pork, and brisket over hickory, locking in that signature flavor and tenderness you can only get from true low-and-slow cooking. Every bite transports you back to the heart of real Southern BBQ.
Fresh, Local Seafood
Nestled on Georgia’s coast, we take full advantage of local waters. Whether you’re craving crispy fried shrimp, flaky fish fillets, or succulent oysters, you’ll taste the difference in every bite—fresh, flavorful, and undeniably coastal.
Homemade Sides & Sauces
No Southern meal is complete without the fixin’s. Indulge in creamy mac & cheese, tangy coleslaw, Brunswick stew, hush puppies, and, of course, our famous house-made BBQ sauce. Each side is crafted with care, adding that perfect finishing touch to your plate.
Friendly, Laid-Back Vibe
We may be serious about our food, but we keep things relaxed and welcoming. With rustic décor and genuine hospitality, we treat every guest like family, ensuring you feel right at home the moment you arrive.
Community & Tradition
For generations, Papa’s has been more than just a place to eat—it’s a gathering spot where locals and visitors alike come together to celebrate great company and incredible flavors. Wes Putman is honored to carry on Frank & Judy’s legacy and is committed to supporting local causes, championing the spirit that makes Savannah so special.
About Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood
Welcome to Papa’s Bar-B-Que & Seafood, a cherished Savannah institution that has been dishing up mouthwatering Southern comfort for decades. Conveniently located at 119 Charlotte Road on Whitemarsh Island—just minutes from historic downtown Savannah—our restaurant has long been the go-to spot for authentic BBQ, fresh seafood, and that signature Lowcountry warmth that makes you feel right at home.
A New Era with a Familiar Heart
Originally built on the vision of Frank & Judy Outzs, Papa’s is now under the enthusiastic new ownership of Wes Putman, who is dedicated to preserving the rich heritage and local charm that have defined us for so many years. From the moment you walk through our doors, you’ll be greeted by the aroma of slow-smoked ribs, pulled pork, and brisket wafting from our pits, as well as the sizzling goodness of fresh-caught shrimp and fish frying to golden perfection. It’s the same beloved Papa’s you know, sprinkled with Wes’s fresh ideas and dedication to ensuring every guest leaves satisfied—smiles on their faces and maybe a little sauce on their fingers!
What Makes Papa’s So Special?
Authentic Southern Bar-B-Que
Our pitmasters carefully smoke ribs, pulled pork, and brisket over hickory, locking in that signature flavor and tenderness you can only get from true low-and-slow cooking. Every bite transports you back to the heart of real Southern BBQ.
Fresh, Local Seafood
Nestled on Georgia’s coast, we take full advantage of local waters. Whether you’re craving crispy fried shrimp, flaky fish fillets, or succulent oysters, you’ll taste the difference in every bite—fresh, flavorful, and undeniably coastal.
Homemade Sides & Sauces
No Southern meal is complete without the fixin’s. Indulge in creamy mac & cheese, tangy coleslaw, Brunswick stew, hush puppies, and, of course, our famous house-made BBQ sauce. Each side is crafted with care, adding that perfect finishing touch to your plate.
Friendly, Laid-Back Vibe
We may be serious about our food, but we keep things relaxed and welcoming. With rustic décor and genuine hospitality, we treat every guest like family, ensuring you feel right at home the moment you arrive.
Community & Tradition
For generations, Papa’s has been more than just a place to eat—it’s a gathering spot where locals and visitors alike come together to celebrate great company and incredible flavors. Wes Putman is honored to carry on Frank & Judy’s legacy and is committed to supporting local causes, championing the spirit that makes Savannah so special.






























